Featured post

THE FOREFRONT MEDIA SPORTS CHANNEL

THIS ADVERT SPACE IS AVAILABLE. CONTACT +2348036986103 NOW (CALL, SMS OR WHATSAPP) or Email: theforefrontng@gmail.com (MORE DETAILS HERE)

Sunday, 19 November 2017

ANAMBRA ELECTION UPDATE LIVE: RESULTS PER LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREAS AS ANNOUNCED BY INEC (FOR RESULTS LIVESTREAM WATCH TOP RIGHT SIDE OF OUR WEBLOG --->>>SWITCH TO WEB VERSION OF THE SITE)

Nigeria - The Independent National Election Commission (INEC) has commenced the announcement of the results of the governorship election in Anambra held on Saturday.
Image result for anambra election update
Vice-Chancellor of the University of Calabar, Prof. Zana Akpagu, who is the Returning Officer for election had said results for 16 local government areas out of 21 LGs of the state in the governorship poll were ready. All 21 LG government area now have their results reportedly ready.

See results live as they come in after the cut>>> And watch livestream of the results by the top right side of The Forefront Media blog via TVC Nigeria, if on mobile view, switch to web version down the blog>>>


Election results: 
1) Njikoka LG

Registered voters, 88,793
Accredited voters – 28,346
AA – 3
AGAP – 74
ACD – 15
ACPA – 21
ADC – 18
APP – 38
APC – 5,756
APPA – 142
APGA – 16,944
APP – 33
PAPP – 1
DA – 5
DPC – 7
GPN – 0
HDP – 8
ID – 4
KOWA – 3
LP – 48
MMN – 4
MPPP – 4
NCP – 4
NDLP -1
NDPP – 3
NNPP- 1
NPC- 10
NUP- 4
PDC – 24
PDP – 3,477
PDA-6
PPA – 0
PPP 2
PRP 1
NPP – 1
UDP – 13
UPP – 108
YDP – 2
YPP – 5
Valid votes – 26,844
Rejected votes – 1,453
Total votes cast – 28,297
No cancellation of results

2) Awka South LG

20 RAs
Registered voters – 149,279
Accredited voters – 36,114
AA – 3
APAP – 85
ACP – 14
ACPN – 24
APC- 40
APP – 37
APC – 6167
APDA – 180
APGA – 18957
APP – 46
BNPP – 5
DA – 9
DPC – 10
GPA – 5
HPP – 2
IP – 2
KOWA – 3
LP – 43
MMN – 5
NPPP – 5
NCP -4
NDLP – 5
NPPP – 30
NNPP – 3
MPC -7
MUP – 5
PDC -21
PDP – 5354
PDA – 99
PDM – 3
PPP – 4
PRP – 14
UDP 13
UPP 150
YDP 9
YPP 2
Valid votes – 31,365
Rejected votes – 1905
Votes cast, 33,270
Results of five polling units cancelled by POs. EO disallowed results from one ward due to over-voting, summation of valid votes cast different from votes by parties, collation officer did not come to present the result. Incidence form filled.
Total registered voters in affected areas, 9064
3) Dunukofia LG 

14 Registration Areas, RA.
Registered voters – 63,861
Accredited voters – 18,632
AA – 4
ADAP – 42
ACD – 4
ACPN – 12
ADC – 14
AEP – 30
APC – 7,016
APDA – 73
APGA – 8,575
APP – 23
BNPP – 4
DA – 4
DPC – 7
GPA – 5
HDP – 1
IP – 0
LP 18
MMN – 3
MPPP – 0
NCP – 2
NPLP -0
NPPP – 0
NNPP – 2
NPC – 6
NUP – 2
PDC – 5
PDP – 1,530
PPA – 12
PPM – 1
PPP- 5
PRP- 0
SDP – 0
UDP – 1
UPP – 106
YDP – 1
YPP – 0
Valid votes – 17,508
Rejected votes – 1,094
Votes cast – 18,602
No PU that elections were cancelled.



4) Ayamelum LG

11 RA
Registered voters – 60,034
Accredited voters – 23,837
AA -1
ADAP – 27
ACD – 6
ACPN – 6 votes
ADC – 6
ADP – 15
APC – 5,412
APDA- 49
APGA – 14,593
APP- 31
BNPP -1
DA – 3
DPC – 1
GPN – 2
HDP – 0
ID – 0
KOWA – 0
LP – 37
MMN – 2
MPPP 0
NCP 0
NDLP 2
NEPP – 1
NNPP – 0
NPC – 3
NUP – 21
PDC – 11
PDP – 2,323
PPA – 12
PPN – 0
PPP -0
PRP – 0
SDP – 0
UDP -2
UPP – 77
YDP – 1
YPP -1
Total valid votes – 22,646
Rejected votes – 989
Total votes cast – 23,635

The INEC official narrates how ignorance of the process by the presiding officers in some areas led to cancellation of some results. Result sheets were also snatched in RA 7. Ballot box was also snatched in a polling unit.
5) Aniocha LG

19 RAs
Registered voters – 89515
Accredited voters – 25,474
AAA 12
ACAP 47
ACD 13
ACPN 9
ADC 31
ADP 36
APC 5297
APDA – 109
APGA 11,237
ADC 21
BNPP 5
DA 7
DPC 16
GPN 1
APP 1
ID 2
KOWA 0
LP 56
MMN – 9
MPPP – 1
NCP 2
NDLP 2
NDPP – 1
NNPP – 3
NPC 8
NUP 4
PDC 46
PDP 6554
PPA 68
PPN 1
PPP 8
PRP 5
SDP 1
UDP 9
UPP 146
YDP 3
YPP 1
Valid votes – 23771
Rejected votes – 1520
Total votes cast – 25291

One incidence of cancellation in Agulu Ward 3, Unit 11. Cancellation was due to substance non-compliance o electoral act which stipulates use of smart card reader for accreditation. Registered voters in cancelled unit is 207.


6) Orumba South LG

18 RAs
Registered voters: 63,149
Accredited voters – 16,528
AA 02
AGAP 44
ACD 11
ACPN 12
ADC 29
ADP 16
APC 3,808
APDA 93
APGA 8,125
APP – 25
BNPP 03
DA – 04
DPC 09
DPA – 01
IDP – 02
ID – 09
KOWA – 08
LP – 48
MMN – 01
NEPP – 02
NCP – 02
NDLP – 01
NEPP – 02
NNPP 0
NPC – 02
NUP 0
PDC 16
PDP 2,412
PPA – 150
PPN – 02
PPP – 03
PRP – 02
SDP – 0
UDP – 10
UPP – 465
YDP – 02
YPP – 06
Valid votes 15,327
Rejected votes – 1117
Total votes – 16,444
Over-voting in three PU. Registered voters less than votes cast. Voting mamually done due to card reader malfunction.


7) Ekwusigo LG

12 registeration areas
Registered Voters – 73,800
Accredited voters – 20,196
AA – 03
AGAP – 46
ACD – 11
ACPN – 16
ADC – 17
ADP – 39
APC – 5412
APDA – 86
APGA – 8595
APP – 26
BNPP – 03
DA 02
DPC 05
GPN 05
HPP 0
ID – 0
KOWA 02
LP 34
MMN 03
MPPP 0
NCP 02
NDLP 03
NEPP 02
NNPP 02
NPC 06
NUP 04
PDC 17
PDP – 3856
PPA 38
PPN 02
PPP 05
PRP 03
SDP 0
UDP 16
UPP 320
YDP 07
YPP 02
Valid votes – 18,590
Rejected votes – 1339
Votes cast – 19929
Some polling units in four wards affected with over-voting, the INEC collation officer said.


8) Aguata LG

Registed voters 121,009
Accredited voters, 27,883
AA 08
ADAP 69
ACD 30
ACPN 26
APC 79
ADP 53
APC 5807
APDA 159
APGA 13167
APP 77
BNPP 06
DA 14
DPC 15
GPN 02
HDP 03
ID 0
KOWA 09
LP 196
MMN 11
MPPP 04
NCP 06
NDLP 03
NEPP 11
NNPP 16
NPC 13
NUP 01
PDC 25
PDP 4073
PPA 1289
PPN 11
PPP 18
PRP 07
SDP 03
UDP 13
UPP-280
YDP – 08
YPP- 12
Valid votes – 25,524
Rejected votes – 1,713
Votes cast – 27,237
Some polling units were cancelled including one where the presiding officer absconded with the results and the card reader.


9) Ontisha North LG

Registered voters 127,865
Accredited voters – 20,806
AA 06
ADAP 79
ACD 08
ACPN 46
ADC 34
ADP 37
APC 3,808
APDA 133
APGA 10,138
APP – 31
BNPP – 09
DA – 04
DPC – 03
GPN -01
HDP – 0
ID – 0
KOWA 03
LP 14
MMN 03
MPPP – 03
NCP – 04
NDLP – 01
NEPP – 03
NNPP – 04
NPC – 09
NUP – 02
PDC – 16
PDP – 4,143
PPA 42
PPN 02
PPP 08
PRP 03
SDP 02
UDP 18
UPP 435
YDP 01
YPP- 0
Valid votes – 19,054
Rejected votes – 1,413
Total votes cast – 20,467


10) Ogbaru LG

Registered voters 149070
Accredited voters 16,049
AA – 1
ADAP – 37
ACD – 8
ACPN – 12
ADC – 13
ADP – 35
APC – 3415
APDA – 77
APGA – 6615
APP – 34
BNPP – 03
DA – 06
DPC – 02
GPN – 01
HDP – 0
IP – 02
KOWA – 01
LP -27
MMN – 02
MPPP – 01
NCP – 10
NDLP – 0
NEPP – 06
NNPP – 02
NPC – 06
NUP – 01
PDC – 17
PDP – 4416
PPA – 75
PPN – 06
PPP – 03
PRP – 0
SDP – 01
UDP – 01
UPP – 59
YDP – 0
YPP- 01
Valid votes – 14,896
Rejected votes – 1023

Total votes cast – 15919


11) Idemili South LG

12 RAs
Registered voter – 94,197
Accredited voter- 14,205
AA – 2
ADAP – 40
ACD – 3
ACPN – 21
ADC – 20
ADP – 34
APC – 4063
APDA – 95
APGA – 5742
APP – 18
BNPP – 03
DA – 01
DPC – 06
GPN – 01
HDP – 01
IP – 01
KOWA – 0
LP – 35
MMN – 05
MPPP – 04
NCP – 03
NDLP – 0
NEPP – 02
NNPP – 05
NPC – 02
NUP – 01
PDC – 18
PDP – 2629
PPA – 55
PPN – 04
PPP – 05
PRP – 01
SDP – 0
UDP – 09
UPP – 600
YDP – 03
YPP- 07
Valid votes – 13,438
Rejected votes – 734
Total votes cast -14,172


12) Oyi Local govt

15 RAs
Registered voters- 89,157
Accredited voters- 19,931
AA- 02
AGAP- 46
ACD – 08
ACPN – 09
ADC – 10
ADP – 14
APC – 5,085
APDA – 112
APGA – 11,840
APP – 26
BNPP – 0
DA – 05
DPC – 04
GPN – 01
HDP – 0
ID – 02
KOWA – 0
LP – 35
MMN – 03
MPPP – 0
NCP – 04
NDLP – 0
NEPP – 01
NNPP – 03
NPC – 09
NUP – 0
PDC – 09
PDP – 1296
PPA – 24
PPN – 01
PPP – 0
PRP – 0
SDP – 0
UDP – 12
UPP – 111
YDP – 0
YPP- 02
Valid votes – 18,674
Rejected votes – 1069
Total votes cast – 19743
In some polling units, temporary voters card was used for accreditation, some card readers abandoned, there were also PUs where elections were not held. “We therefore could not allow what came out as results from such areas.”
Registered voters in such affected areas is 3241.

13) Orunmba North LG

18 RAs
Registered voters 79,022
Accredited voters 18,339
AA – 01
ADAP – 41
ACD – 08
ACPN – 10
ADC – 25
ADP – 51
APC – 3,551
APDA – 88
APGA – 8766
APP – 28
BNPP – 4
DA – 4
DPC – 6
GPN – 1
HDP – 3
ID – 2
KOWA – 0
LP – 57
MMN – 1
MPPP – 2
NCP – 4
NDLP – 2
NEPP – 0
NNPP – 5
NPC – 6
NUP – 0
PDC – 19
PDP – 3865
PPA – 132
PPN – 2
PPP – 2
PRP – 5
SDP – 0
UDP – 19
UPP – 190
YDP – 1
YPP- 5
Valid votes – 16,906
Rejected votes – 1158
Total votes cast – 18064
Challenges in seven polling booths. Card reader not performing, miscreants attempted to snatch ballot.
Elections cancelled were manual accreditation was held.
Elections were eventually cancelled in 27 polling units with 8,012 registered voters.

14) Awka North LG

14 RAs
Registered voters 54,390
Accredited voters 16119
AA – 02
ADAP – 38
ACD – 08
ACPN – 09
ADC – 07
ADP – 10
APC – 3,727
APDA -70
APGA – 7164
APP – 22
BNPP – 0
DA – 05
DPC – 04
GPN – 00
HDP – 01
IP – 01
KOWA – 00
LP – 19
MMN – 01
MPPP – 00
NCP – 05
NDLP – 03
NEPP – 02
NNPP – 02
NPC – 06
NUP – 02
PDC – 10
PDP – 3347
PPA – 107
PPN – 03
PPP – 03
PRP – 06
SDP – 01
UDP – 04
UPP – 92
YDP – 02
YPP- 01
Valid votes – 14,685
Rejected votes – 1,126
Total votes cast – 15,811

15) Onitsha South LG

17 RAs
Registered voters 145,876
Accredited voters 14,634
AA – 3
ADAP – 41
ACD – 12
ACPN – 22
ADC – 13
ADP – 19
APC – 2,012
APDA – 94
APGA – 7082
APP – 26
BNPP – 9
DA – 2
DPC – 9
GPN – 0
HDP – 1
ID – 3
KOWA – 0
LP – 16
MMN – 0
MPPP – 0
NCP – 2
NDLP – 0
NEPP – 4
NNPP – 0
NPC – 6
NUP – 2
PDC – 26
PDP – 3423
PPA – 94
PPN – 3
PPP – 3
PRP – 1
SDP – 0
UDP – 14
UPP – 471
YDP – 6
YPP- 0
Valid votes – 13,419
Rejected votes – 668
Total votes cast – 14087
6 PU results cancelled involving 2,031 votes

16) Ihiala LG

RAs
Registered voters 124,588
Accredited voters 29,999
AA – 4
ADAP – 59
ACD – 29
ACPN – 41
ADC – 42
ADP – 40
APC – 7894
APDA – 149
APGA – 14,379
APP – 44
BNPP – 4
DA – 3
DPC – 19
GPN – 3
HDP – 1
ID – 0
KOWA – 2
LP – 95
MMN – 3
MPPP – 4
NCP – 7
NDLP – 3
NEPP – 3
NNPP – 6
NPC – 13
NUP – 13
PDC – 33
PDP – 4,706
PPA – 58
PPN – 0
PPP – 7
PRP – 2
SDP – 2
UDP – 12
UPP – 128
YDP – 4
YPP- 1
Valid votes – 27,813
Rejected votes – 1,983
Total votes cast – 29,796
17 PUs were cancelled. 6,732 registered voters were affected. Reasons: Card readers were not used in the areas mentioned, over-voting observed.

17) Anambra East LG
RAs
Registered voters 72,886
Accredited voters 29,299
AA – 01
ADAP – 31
ACD – 14
ACPN – 12
ADC – 09
ADP – 15
APC – 5,248
APDA – 102
APGA – 20,510
APP – 34
BNPP – 0
DA – 03
DPC – 03
GPN – 02
HDP – 01
ID – 04
KOWA – 02
LP – 21
MMN – 0
MPPP – 0
NCP – 0
NDLP – 2
NEPP – 3
NNPP – 2
NPC – 5
NUP – 2
PDC – 4
PDP – 1,132
PPA – 34
PPN – 1
PPP – 1
PRP – 4
SDP – 1
UDP – 1
UPP – 53
YDP – 02
YPP- 02
Valid votes – 27,261
Rejected votes – 1,269
Total votes cast – 28,530
13 polling units were cancelled due to over-voting, harassment of officials forcing them to announce results as dictated, malfunctioning of card readers.

18) Nnewi South LG

20 RAs
Registered voters 72,431
Accredited voters 18,658
AA – 01
ADAP – 32
ACD – 05
ACPN – 13
ADC – 17
ADP – 26
APC – 2,765
APDA – 83
APGA – 10,465
APP – 30
BNPP – 02
DA – 04
DPC – 06
GPN – 02
HDP – 0
ID – 03
KOWA – 07
LP – 63
MMN – 09
MPPP – 0
NCP – 02
NDLP – 0
NEPP – 02
NNPP – 03
NPC – 05
NUP – 01
PDC – 17
PDP – 3255
PPA – 174
PPN – 7
PPP – 5
PRP – 3
SDP – 2
UDP – 9
UPP – 596
YDP – 05
YPP- 3
Valid votes – 17624
Rejected votes – 859

Total votes cast – 18,483

19) Anambra West LG

10 RAs
Registered voters 61,012
Accredited voters 15,628
AA – 3
ADAP – 61
ACD – 6
ACPN – 3
ADC – 10
ADP – 8
APC – 4,261
APDA – 39
APGA – 8,152
APP – 30
BNPP – 4
DA – 4
DPC – 0
GPN – 0
HDP – 0
ID – 1
KOWA – 8
LP – 14
MMN – 4
MPPP – 1
NCP – 2
NDLP -0
NEPP – 5
NNPP – 1
NPC – 2
NUP – 0
PDC – 5
PDP – 1,578
PPA – 99
PPN – 0
PPP – 0
PRP – 0
SDP – 1
UDP – 3
UPP – 207
YDP – 2
YPP- 1
Valid votes – 14,515
Rejected votes – 1005
Total votes cast – 15520

Two polling units had over-voting and were cancelled affecting 658 registered voters.

20) Idemili NorthLG

RAs 12
Registered voters 178,938
Accredited voters 25,254
AA – 2
ADAP – 47
ACD – 11
ACPN – 11
ADC – 17
ADP – 27
APC – 4,632
APDA – 71
APGA – 12,180
APP – 23
BNPP – 2
DA – 6
DPC -6
GPN – 5
HDP – 5
ID – 0
KOWA – 1
LP – 25
MMN – 3
MPPP – 4
NCP – 6
NDLP -1
NEPP – 1
NNPP – 3
NPC – 7
NUP – 2
PDC – 13
PDP – 2767
PPA – 109
PPN – 3
PPP – 4
PRP – 0
SDP – 3
UDP – 24
UPP – 2,847
YDP – 8
YPP- 4
Valid votes – 22,880
Rejected votes – 1661
Total votes cast – 24,541
Over-voting, non-use of card readers, others reported in seven polling units affecting 4,352 cancelled votes.

21) Nnewi North LG

10 RAs
Registered voters 115,662
Accredited voters 21,880
AA – 2
ADAP – 50
ACD – 10
ACPN – 11
ADC – 25
ADP – 23
APC – 3,616
APDA – 107
APGA – 10,845
APP – 33
BNPP – 2
DA – 2
DPC – 7
GPN – 3
HDP – 1
ID – 1
KOWA – 0
LP – 62
MMN – 7
MPPP – 3
NCP – 3
NDLP – 4
NEPP – 2
NNPP – 3
NPC – 5
NUP – 2
PDC – 29
PDP – 4157
PPA – 56
PPN – 3
PPP – 1
PRP – 2
SDP – 2
UDP – 20
UPP – 462
YDP – 5
YPP- 9
Valid votes – 19,575
Rejected votes – 1,359

Total votes cast – 20,934

APGA's Obiano is victorious with 234,071 votes!!!



WHEN ON WEB VIEW, SEE OUR TOP LEFT AND RIGHT SIDE BAR FOR LIVE STREAM NEWS CHANNELS (GLOBAL AND NIGERIAN )

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK  

FOLLOW US ON:
>{Instagram: the_forefront_nigeria }

Connect with Joshua Osagie (Blog owner)
 > facebook  (fan page) 
 > twitter



Share this post now with others on social media. Use media options below.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Disclaimer!!! Opinions expressed in comments do not represent THE FOREFRONT'S or Joshua Osagie's views. All participants are entitled to their opinions. Thank you!!!

YOUR COMMENT IS IMPORTANT. REWARDS STARTING FROM OCTOBER. DROP YOURS.

Advertise on the Forefront: For advert placement in the blog or advert posts like news updates, reach +2348036986103 [by call or WhatsApp].


TO GET ACCESS TO THE FOLLOWING WHEN YOU ARE ON MOBILE PHONE VIEW, SWITCH TO WEB VIEW DOWN THE BLOG:

1) SEE OUR TOP LEFT AND RIGHT SIDE BAR FOR LIVE STREAM NEWS CHANNELS (GLOBAL AND NIGERIAN )
2) VIA SHARES, COMMENTS AND LIKES, JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE FEED DOWN THE SITE FOR PAGE UPDATES.
3) WHEN WE ARE STREAMING LIVE FOOTBALL MATCHES OR GENERAL SPORTS FOR BETTER SCREEN RESOLUTION.
SWITCH TO WEB VERSION NOW!